PRIVACY STATEMENT INAGRO VZW

 

Version 22 October 2018. Check this page regularly for the most recent version. 

§  We value the protection of your personal data.

§  Which personal data do we process?

§  Why do we process your personal data?

§  How do we process your personal data?

§  Do we share your personal data with third parties?

§  What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

§  Processing operations by Provinciebestuur West-Vlaanderen.

§  Where can you go if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data?

 

 

We value the protection of your personal data.

The protection of your privacy is very important to us and your personal data are processed with the necessary care. The personal data you provide us are processed by Inagro vzw, Ieperseweg 87, 8800 Rumbeke-Beitem with company registration number 0417.474.241. In other words, Inagro vzw is the data controller of your data. We work in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016. 

Inagro vzw is an External Independent Agency of the Province of West-Vlaanderen. 

 

Which personal data do we process? 

We process the following categories of personal data: 

§  identification data such as company name, surname, name, agriculture registration number, VAT number, address, telephone and mobile number, e-mail.

§  national register number and identity card number.

§  financial and transaction data such as bank account numbers, payments, supplier data.

§  electronic identification data such as IP addresses, cookies.

§  information about your personal interests in agricultural and horticultural sectors or topics.

§  audio recordings, photographic and visual material.

§  information about how you work, where you find information, what you work with, etc.

 

These data end up with us:

§  because you provided these data to us.

§  because we collect these data when you use our sites.

§  because we received them through other sources (other authorities or partners).

We also process personal data for statistical investigation, but these data are pseudonymised. This means we are unable to trace these data back to individuals or people. In other words, based on these data we can no longer identify you. 

 

 

Why do we process your personal data? 

We process your personal data based on either: 

§  your consent. 

§  a contract we conclude together. 

§  a legal obligation that must be complied with.

§  a task we need to execute as an authority or knowledge institute in the context of the general interest or public authority. 

The aim of the processing of personal data has different goals. 

We process your details:

§  to organise and invite you to events, demos, trade fairs, workshops (3.1). 

§  to allow electronic newsletters to be sent (3.2). 

§  for promotional purposes (3.3). 

§  to introduce you to and to use our services (3.4). 

§  to be able to carry out target group research (3.5). 

§  to ensure our website functions well (3.6). 


Events, demos, trade fairs, workshops 

Inagro regularly organises events such as consultations, workshops, demos and trade fairs, possibly with external partners. To be able to organise these events we need your data. In other words, we also use your personal data to invite you to these activities, usually via your e-mail address but possibly also in writing. At all times you can object to the use of your data for these purposes free of charge (see infra). 

After an event we also sometimes use your data to provide documentation, visual reports, satisfaction surveys, etc.


Newsletters and online communication 

In a personalised newsletter, Inagro informs you about any news and activities related to our operation. You will only receive this newsletter after online registration on www.inagro.be and after selecting your personal interests. 

At all times you can decide to undo this registration, change your interests and other contact data, choose not to receive any more newsletters/invitations. You can do this on the website under ‘My data’. 


Promotion

We make photographs and films on various occasions. Our employees do this themselves, or we work with professional photographers. These photographs and films are used for promotional purposes to publicise our operation. At all times you can object to the use of your data for these purposes free of charge (see infra).


 


Services 

Inagro offers various free or paying services. We need your data to be able to carry out these services properly. We use these data to reach agreements, share results, make advice reports or issue warnings. 


Target group research

Inagro regularly conducts research into the use of certain techniques, methods, insights, etc. among its various target groups. Information collected in these surveys is processed anonymously and allows us to adapt our research programme, our services or our communication to your preferences. 

Functionality of our website 

The Inagro website is developed to offer a personalised environment to the user. We do this by creating an online profile (account) in which you indicate your preferences. However, most parts of the website are also accessible without an account. In other words, some parts are only accessible with a login and password. 

We want our website to work well and for you to quickly find what you are looking for. This is why we collect data of visitors using various techniques such as Google Analytics. These data are not collected individually but are aggregated in generic reports. 

We also want your visit to our website to be as optimal as possible. That is why we work with cookies. You can use the settings of your browser to block the use of cookies or to give you warnings when cookies are installed or removed. Note: if you don't allow cookies our site may not work optimally. 

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to websites not managed by Inagro. Such hyperlinks are provided for information purposes only. On visiting such websites we advise you to read their privacy policy carefully. 

Inagro also uses tools to measure and monitor the impact of our newsletters and digital invitations: was the e-mail opened or not, was a hyperlink clicked or not, etc. These tools are used to better align the Inagro offer to your needs. 

 

How do we process your personal data?

We do our very best to ensure only personal data belonging to you are processed which are necessary for the purposes described above. The data are stored for as long as is necessary to be able to offer our services. 

We take all technical and organisational measures to ensure the secure processing of your data and we require third parties who handle or process your personal data for us to do the same by means of a processor agreement.

Access to your personal data is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, change or misuse and is only permitted for those workers who need your data to carry out their job. These workers are obliged to treat the data discreetly and respect all technical requirements to process the data securely. 

 


 

 

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except in the following cases: 

§  you have given us your written consent. 

§  we are legally obliged to do so.

§  they are requested in the context of a judicial inquiry. 

§  it is necessary to achieve the aforementioned goals (see "Why do we process your personal data?"). These third parties need to provide us with the necessary guarantees in a processor agreement with regard to processing your personal data. 


Various public bodies 

Inagro vzw is also a partner in several European projects. Personal data often needs to be provided to the project partners in the context of these projects. As they also belong to the EU, they also apply the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016. 

List of participants

If you participate in these events, we assume that your surname, first name and organisation may be disclosed to the other participants of the event, if that were to contribute to the scope and success of the event. For example, we do this at events aimed specifically at networking and making contacts. 

Photographic and visual material 

Photographs and films are processed via our media database. Our workers have access to this media database and may use the material in the context of their commissions. This also means they are able to publish this material via our website, social media and printing. In addition, photographic and visual material can be provided to other local authorities and (project) partners, but this is under strict conditions and only for purposes related to Inagro's mission. 

Hosting and service providers 

To process your data we use a number of applications or programs. A number of these applications are at specialised external service providers. Some of these suppliers also developed the application and manage the application for us. In other words, they act as processor commissioned by Inagro. The necessary processor agreements with these suppliers are in place. This means they will also meticulously and correctly handle your personal data and that we will check this. 

 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them? 

As a data subject you have certain rights and Inagro wants to ensure you can exercise them simply: 

§  Right to information: you have the right to know which of your data we collect, why we do this, which operations we carried out with your data, etc.

§  Right of access: you have the right to view your personal data at all times.

§  Right of rectification: you have the right to correct and/or supplement your personal data; 

§  Right to erasure/to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your personal data.

§  Right to restriction of processing: your personal data may (temporarily) not be processed and changed.

§  Right to portability: you have the right to request your personal data (copy). In addition, you may ask us to transfer your data directly to another body. 

§  Right to object: you may object to the processing of your personal data. 

However, you need to take into account that not all these rights can be invoked without reason. The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016 has provided exceptions in this sense. A refusal on our side will always be motivated. 

For certain processing operations you, as data subject, always have the right to withdraw your consent free of charge. You can do this by going to the website www.inagro.be and logging in to ‘My data’. At the bottom you can unsubscribe for the news items. 

For photographic and visual material you can contact the organiser or the photographer at the moment itself that you do not want to be filmed or photographed. When a photograph or film is published in which you can be recognised and you want to undo this publication, sending your question by e-mail to privacy@inagro.be suffices. Don't forget to mention which photograph or film it concerns and where you saw it. We may request more information to verify whether your question is lawful. 

If it does not concern newsletters, invitations or photographic and visual material but other processing activities in which your personal data are used, you can exercise your rights as follows: 

Enter the form "exercise rights" and send it

§  By e-mail to privacy@inagro.be. 

§  By letter to Inagro vzw attn. Privacyverantwoordelijke, Ieperseweg 87, 8800 Rumbeke-Beitem. 

Note: to answer your question we need proof of your identity. You can do this by including a copy or a scan of your identity card. We will only use this copy or scan to determine whether you are effectively the data subject whose personal data are being processed, or the parent or the guardian in the event of minors under the age of 16. As soon as we are both satisfied with the response to your question we will destroy the copy or scan. 

 

Processing operations by Provinciebestuur West-Vlaanderen

Inagro is a provincial External Independent Agency of the Province of West-Vlaanderen and as such is responsible for the provincial policy. The Provinciebestuur West-Vlaanderen also processes your personal data according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016. For more information on how they do this we refer to the Provinciebestuur West-Vlaanderen website. 

 

Where can you go if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data?

We do our utmost to handle your personal data correctly. If you are not satisfied with our work method, first contact our internal privacy controller or the data protection officer of the province. The contact data are available at the bottom of this page. 

If you are still not satisfied with our method or if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Authority: 

Commission for the protection of privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

Questions about the processing of your personal data?

Privacy controller Inagro
051 27 33 62
privacy@inagro.be 

Data protection officer Province of West-Vlaanderen
0493 31 29 52
dpo@west-vlaanderen.be